Competitions & Achievements

Our Successes

At the James Hornsby School we value and recognise all of our successes and there are many of them!  Below are some of our successes from the past year:

STEM Success

Rampaging Chariots – Robot car building and driving competition – 1st in county

PE Success

County Athletics

Brandon Crawford – Javelin – 3rd in county
Eden Pollard – Discus – 5th in county
Alex Bulgaru – Discus – 5th in county
Ryan Fawcett – Shot Putt – 6th in county

County Representatives

Ryan Fawcett – Shot Putt
Ari Nunez – Shot Putt
Beth Hibberd – Discus
Hollie Wollaston – Javelin
Ruby White – 100m
Sophie Locke – 800m
Amber Scott – Shot Putt
Eden Pollard – Discus
Alex Bulgaru – Discus
Lukas Kaseta – Shot Putt
Brandon Crawford – Javelin

Sportshall Athletics – County Competition

Alesha Gayle – Gold – Standing long jump
Emily Jones – Silver – speed bounce
Emily Jones – Bronze – 6 lap paalauf

District Cross Country

Josh Blackburn – Year 8 District cross country champion

County Representation – Cross County

Josh Blackburn
Sophie Locke

District Athletics

Alex Bulgaru – Discus – Gold
Brandon Crawford – Javelin – Gold
Josh Blackburn – 1500m – Gold
Ruby White – 100m – Gold
Sophie Locke – 800m – Gold
Amber Scott – Shot putt – Gold
Emilia John-Baptiste – Shot Putt – Gold

Lukas Kuseta – Shot putt – Silver
Beth Howard –Hammer throw – Silver
Ari Nunez –Shot Putt – Silver
Ryan Fawcett – Shot Putt – Silver
Hollie Wollaston – Javelin – Silver
Bethany Hibberd –Discus – Silver

Emily Jones – 1500m – Bronze
Jordan Cowlin – 1500m – Bronze
Ella Foxton – High Jump – Bronze
Georgia Askew – Discus – Bronze
Shannon Ward – Hurdles – Bronze
Harrisson Whybrow – Long Jump – Bronze
Michael Satkas – 1500m – Bronze
Ruby White – Long Jump – Bronze
Harry Barker – Discus – Bronze
Alfie Gooch – Shot putt – Bronze
Arya Ramdin –Javelin – Bronze
Maddie Thompson –Hammer throw – Bronze

District Swimming

Jaida Ludlow – Front crawl – Silver
Harley Foot – Breaststroke – Bronze
Shannon Ward – Backstroke – Bronze
James Tungatt – Front crawl – Bronze

District Trampolining

U15 boys – Silver – Team event

Individual success

Sophie Locke – U15 U46kg national boxing champion
Jade Woollard – European medallist in group Rhythmic Gymnastics
Jessica Sansom – all round artistic gymnastics county champion
Louise Egleton – County Badminton competitor